CLA-2-05:S:N:N7:231 813750

Mr. Alan Jones, Jr.
Uncle Josh Bait Company
P.O. Box 130
Fort Atkinson, WI 53538-0130

RE: The tariff classification of fishing bait from France.

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter, dated August 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is packaged dead fish to be sold as fishing bait. Shiner minnows and roach will be imported in plastic bags or plastic jars with the fish in salt brine and other preservatives. The products are not for human consumption. The applicable subheading for the fishing bait will be 0511.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption, other, products of fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates; dead animals of chapter 3. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport